Toggle form

Personal information & Eligibility criteria

Nationality
Place of Residence
Country you want to immigrate
Level of study

Marital status

07 November

Tags

Newsflash! Quebec Visa now Open

admin | 07.11.2015

Quebec Visa

-First to come, first to be served – Quebec Visa now Open for Immigration to Canada

Perhaps you are planning to immigrate to Canada and you have already studied several options of how you can get your Visa as soon as possible.

We have news for you. Quebec Visa now opens the gates of its new immigration program named-Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) – which based on the latest news, the program operates on a first-come, first-served basis.   That means no time spent waiting for an invitation, if you are eligible and apply within the first applications, the selection process is as mentioned: first come, first served.

Compared with the Skilled Worker program you have to use the Express Entry selection system, which is taking a little bit longer than QSWP. You will see below why.

Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec.

It is important to keep in mind that this program is only if you want to immigrate to Quebec and get your permanent residency as the selection process has different sets of criteria than for the applicants who go through the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Since 4th of November 2015, the applications are opened.

If you would like to apply for this program, you should know that there are a limited number of applications and two periods when you can submit your request. The total number of applications available is 6300.

The first period, is from November 4th until December 15th 2015, and for this period the first 3500 applications will be taken into consideration. This is currently open.

The second period is scheduled from January 18th to March 31st 2016 and will process up to 2,800 applications worldwide.

Both of the Visa programs, the Federal Skilled Worker Class and Quebec Skilled Worker aim for the same thing: Permanent Canadian residency.

However they differ by the process of application (methods, timelines, processes, and selection factors). Studying both of them you can decide which one fits better to your needs.

The good news is that if you want to increase your chances of obtaining a permanent Canadian Visa you can apply for both of the programs simultaneously. According to the governments of Quebec and Canada, you can apply under the QSWP and submit an Express Entry profile, as long as you withdraw one when either a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) or Invitation to Apply (ITA) is issued.

The QWSP program can be attractive for you as there is no need to be invited to apply. As well if you are in the Express Entry Pool and wish to increase your chances of successfully getting your approval of immigrating to Canada.

Since earlier I have mentioned about the differences between the two programs, there is a table below which can lead you to a clearer view:

Questions Quebec Skilled Worker Federal Skilled Worker
Is the program first-come, first served? Yes No
Is the program managed through Express Entry? No Yes
Is there a pool of candidates? No, the program operates on a first-come, first-served basis Yes, the Express Entry pool
Is there a points system? Yes Yes, both for eligibility and in the Express Entry pool
Do candidates need to submit an online profile? No Yes
Do candidates need to receive an Invitation to Apply before applying? No Yes
Is French proficiency a requirement for the program? No, but points may be awarded for French No, but points are available for French
Is language testing mandatory? No, but up to 22 points are available for English (6) and French (16) proficiency Yes, candidates must prove language proficiency in English and/or French
Is there a ranking system for eligible candidates? No Yes, the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)
Is a job offer required in order to make an application? No No
Can a job offer help an applicant become eligible to make an application? Yes, points are available for a validated job offer in Quebec Yes, points are available for initial eligibility and under the CRS
Is there an Area of Training list? Yes, and up to 16 points may be awarded for a candidate’s Area of Training No
Is there an occupation list? No No, but candidates must have at least one year of work experience in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B)
Is there an adaptability interview? No No
Can candidates apply to both the QSW and the FSW? Yes, as long as they withdraw one when either a CSQ or ITA is issued Yes, as long as they withdraw one when either a CSQ or ITA is issued
Where should applicants intend on landing in Canada? Quebec Any province or territory except Quebec
Does an application to the program eventually lead to Canadian permanent resident status? Yes,  successful candidates first receive a CSQ, then apply to CIC for permanent resident status Yes, successful candidates obtain permanent resident status
Can permanent residents live and work in any Canadian province or territory? Yes Yes
Is the program currently open? Yes, from November 4th 2015 Yes
Can I start an application today? Yes Yes
Are there any government fees for submitting an application? Yes Yes
Is there a cap/limit on the number of applications to be accepted? Yes, up to 6,300 applications may be accepted No
Is there an established intake period? Yes, from November 4 to December 15, and from January 18 to March 31, 2016 No, eligible candidates can submit their application at any time. CIC performs regular, ongoing draws from the applications.
What are the expected processing times? Unknown, though processing times may be reduced due to the removal of the adaptability interview stage CIC aims to process applications within six months of submission

From the above table you can arrive to the conclusion that the QWSP it’s a point based program.

You can receive points based on your previous work experience, age, language proficiency, the relationship you have with Quebec (visits or family), the human capital factor of your spouse or common-law partner.

You can also get points for any accompanying children and proof of the fact that you are financially sustainable.

The time to act is now: QWSP Visa program is opened and you will submit your application.

Remember that  The Immigration Office is a registered ICCRC consultant and we are ready to help all those ready to grab their opportunity today.

Best of Luck!

admin

" The Immigration Office blog section is written by our team members in a mutual effort, in order to bring accurate and relevant information for all those interesting in migration. "